Visa Application

Obtaining a visa seems difficult but what it really comes down to is following directions and being prepared. Each consulate is different so start this process by checking the U.S. embassy or their requirements.Stay as organized as possible and make copies of everything! The following is a list of required documents for obtaining a visa.

Requirements Notes Links
Nonimmigrant Visa Application Print from the internet or pick up from embassy
Forms DS-156 and DS-158 Forms are available online
Form 1-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students Form 1-20 M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students Form is provided by school You and school official must sign the I-20 form Students will also have to pay an SEVIS I-901 fee for each program of study
Interview at the embassy consular The waiting time for an appointment varies, July and August are the busiest time of year A fingerprint scan will be taken as well as a digital photo
Passport Validity date must be at least 6 months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay
Profile Photo (1) 2x2
MRV and SEVIS fee receipt Shows payment of fees
Transcripts and standardized test scores Not always required
Financial Documents Evidence that whoever is paying your study expenses has sufficient funds to cover tuition and living expenses during study Ex: income tax documents, bank statements, business registration, etc

Support Provided by:
User Name:
Remember me